The FTC’s Rule on Non-Compete Agreements
[…] Vacatur of the FTC Rule Means That State Laws Are Back in Play
Apart from any FTC enforcement actions, vacatur of the FTC Rule means that pre-existing state laws are now back in play. In Texas, the enforceability of a covenant not to compete is statutory as set forth in the Texas Business and Commerce Code since 1989. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §15.50(a) (“[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promise”).