AI Copyright Litigation Update: Recent Rulings in Consolidated Cases Against OpenAI and Microsoft
[…] In response to these discovery requests, Open AI and Microsoft both cited in part to California Labor Code § 980 as preventing them from requesting, gathering, and producing the employee text and direct messages sent through social media and asserting that, as a consequence of the prohibition, Open AI and Microsoft do not have “possession, custody, or control” of the requested information.

§ 980 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b)  An employer shall not require or request an employee or applicant for employment to do any of the following:

  • Disclose a username or password for the purpose of accessing personal social media.

  • Access personal social media in the presence of the employer.

  • Divulge any personal social media, except as provided in subdivision (c).

(c)  Nothing in this section shall affect an employer’s existing rights and obligations to request an employee to divulge personal social media reasonably believed to be relevant to an investigation of allegations of employee misconduct or employee violation of applicable laws and regulations, provided that the social media is used solely for purposes of that investigation or a related proceeding.

Cal.